Staff

UT Littlefield FountainThe Dana Center team brings a wealth of experience and education—and a deep commitment—to our work to enable all students to achieve postsecondary success. We have multilayered expertise in mathematics and science education, leadership, research and program evaluation, literacy, policy and systemic reform, and services to high-need populations.

Many of us have advanced degrees in mathematics, mathematics education, engineering, curriculum and instruction, or education administration or policy. Dana Center staff bring to our work a rich collective expertise in classroom teaching, instructional leadership, education administration, curriculum development, and national leadership in organizations such as the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, the National Academy of Sciences Mathematical Sciences Education Board, and the Advisory Committee of the National Governors Association Center for Best Practices in STEM Education.

We carry out most of our work through project-specific teams, which enable us to rapidly iterate design, development, and review, leading to fast delivery of high-quality resources and services. We strive for nimbleness and a balance between evolutionary work—building on what has worked in the past—and revolutionary work—innovating new solutions to emerging issues.

For general inquiries, contact us.

 

The Dana Center’s Leaders Include

Uri Treisman – Executive Director
Carolyn Landel – Managing Director

Katey Arrington – Manager, K-12 Services
Richard Blount – Chief Operating Officer
Kathi Cook – Manager, Online Course Programs
Mary Ellen Isaacs – Director of Literacy First
Martha Ellis – Director, Higher Education Strategy, Policy, and Services
Amy Getz – Manager, Systems Implementation for Higher Education
Monette C. McIver – Manager, Organizational Effectiveness
Doug Sovde – Director, K–12 Education Strategy, Policy, and Services
Sara Spiegel – Manager, Digital Platform Services
Jeanne Stamp – Director of THEO: Texas Homeless Education Office
Afi Y. Wiggins – Director, Program Evaluation and Research

Dana Center Staff (Alphabetically)

Carrie Becker – Webmaster
Lisa Brown – Course Program Specialist, Secondary Mathematics
Susan Buchanan – K–2 director, Literacy First
Jason Buckingham – Senior Program Coordinator, Literacy First
Megan Cantu – Accountant II
Heather Cook – Program Coordinator, Higher Education
Ophella Dano – Senior Writer/Editor, Publishing and Production
Mary F. Davis – Professional Learning Facilitator, Mathematics, K–12 Services
Jennifer Dorsey – Senior Evaluation Analyst
Steve Engler – Senior Writer/Editor, Resource Development
Peggy Evans – Team Lead, Administration
Lindsay Fitzpatrick – Policy Specialist, K-12 Services
Cristina Flores – Recruitment and Outreach Coordinator
Cynthia Flores – Team Lead, Finance
Gabriela Garcia-De Avila – Program Coordinator
Lisa Gerber – Program Coordinator, Higher Education Services
Michael Greenlee – Professional Learning Facilitator, Mathematics, K–12 Services
Rebecca Hartzler – Strategic Program Development Lead, Higher Education Services
Rachel Jenkins – Team Lead, Publishing and Production
Sherri Jones – Course Program Specialist, Secondary Mathematics
Anne Joyoprayitno – Course Program Specialist, Secondary Mathematics
Bryan Kennel – Team Lead, Technology
Jacqueline King – Administrative Associate, Literacy First
Alison Kothe – Communications Coordinator, Resource Development
Carl Krueger – National Policy Specialist, Higher Education Services
Despina Lambros – Accountant II
Francesca Fraga Leahy – Project Coordinator
Shelly LeDoux – Professional Learning Facilitator, Science, K-12 Services
Patrick Lopez – Coordinator, THEO
Laura Maldonado – Administrative Associate
Rachel Mallernee – Associate Director of Development, Literacy First
Jeremy R. Martin – Policy Specialist, Higher Education
Ken Martin – Coordinator, THEO
Susan May – Course Program Specialist, Secondary Mathematics
Margaret McCook – Electronic Publications Specialist
Loryn McCullick – Administrate Assistant
Brandi Mendez – Administrative Assistant
Amanda Miller – Americorps Operations Manager
Erica Moreno – Program Coordinator, Higher Education
Brian Newsom – District Relations Coordinator
Heather R. Ortiz – State Implementation Specialist, Higher Education
Monica Ortiz – Bilingual Program Coordinator
Erich Pelletier – Communications Coordinator, Resource Development
Janie Phillips – Administrative Associate, THEO
Tracey Ramirez – Professional Learning Facilitator, Science, K-12 Services
Josh Recio – Course Program Specialist, Secondary Mathematics
Anique Reese – Senior Program Coordinator, Literacy First
Connie Richardson – Course Program Specialist, Mathematics, Higher Education
Frank Savina – Course Program Specialist, Mathematics, Higher Education
Rachele Seifert – Administrative Associate
Lilly Soto – Senior Administrative Associate
Tim Stahlke – Coordinator, THEO
Nancy Stano – Strategic Learning and Development Specialist, Higher Education
Phil Swann – Senior Designer, Resource Development
Paula Talley – Implementation Lead, Higher Education
Barbara Taylor – Professional Learning Facilitator, Science, K-12 services
Alisha Thompson – Grants and Contracts Coordinator
Denise A. Thornton – Professional Learning Facilitator, Mathematics, K–12 Services
Ryan Timmons – Professional Learning Facilitator, Digital Platform Services
Sarah Wenzel – Administrative Associate
Sebastian Wren – Senior Program Coordinator
Melanie Zepp – Human Resource Coordinator